Categories

22-11-2020: CAMDEN GC-4BBB FINAL-STABLEFORD

OUTRIGHT WINNER: LUIS TASAICO [29] 44 PTS

The weather was great with little wind and an elevated temperature of 28 degrees C with high humidity.
The course condition was good.
Congratulations to Luis Tasaico for a great 44 points and being the outright winner.

2020 4BBB CHAMPIONS: M.McCARNEY & C.BOURQUIN

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 4BBB Matchplay Champions Mick McCarney & Cliff Bourquin winning 4/3 over Michael Kabalan & Santo Sammarco.

4BBB RUNNERS UP: M.KABALAN & S.SAMMARCO

A great effort by two of a newer members Michael Kabalan & Santo Sammarco for reaching the final of the 4bbb in their first attempt. I’m sure that they will be a force to reckon with in the years to come. congratulations on a terrific performance guys.

2020 POINTSCORE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: STEVE VAUGHN

Congratulations also to Steve Vaughn who now has an unbeatable lead in the race for the Pointscore Championship also known as the Player Of The Year Award and so wins the final Major Championship of the year.

2020 PROGRESSIVE STABLEFORD CHAMPION: JOY MESURIA

Congratulations to all the Individual winners and look forward to our next game at The Links Shell Cove 6th December 2020 at 6:45am. This round will be the Guzzler’s Cup Final and those who won the Guzzler Cup throughout the year have qualified for the event. The day’s event will be Single Stableford.
Results
Outright Winner – Luis Tasaico (29) 44 points
A Grade Winner – Dennis May (15) 40 points
B Grade Winner – Mick McCarney (18) 41 points
C Grade Winner – Jeff Hilder (23) 40 points
Guzzlers Cup Winner – Claude Poletti (21) 40 C/B from Steve Floyd (19) 40 points
Bradman’s Awards
A Grade – Santo Sammarco (14) 31 points
B Grade – Mark McDonald (20) 34 points C/B from Mark McSwiney 34 points
C Grade – Rosco Hamer (22) 29 points

15-11-2020: 4BBB MATCHPLAY + STABLEFORD

The weather today was great with little wind and an elevated temperature of 31 degrees C.
The course condition was average and even this didn’t prevent several good scores.
Congratulations to Joy Mesuria for a great 44 points and outright winner.
I’m sure there are many hard lucky stories to be told especially when you miss a short putt.
Pink Floyd had some mishaps with 1 air swing on the 18th hole and he continues to use coloured balls, the crow won the battle again with his ball tightly jammed in his beak.
On the same hole, Johnny V suffering from near hearing loss due to the company in his group played his 3rd shot from the edge of the water. He made contact with the ball but then lost his balance and if not for the vigorous whirly bird arms would have fallen in.
Congratulations to Santo Sammarco & Michael Kabalan for winning their matchplay semi with a hard fought 1 up result & also Mick McCarney & Cliff Bourquin for their 4&3 victory.These 2 pairings will now face off in the 4BBB Matchplay final matches and at our next game at Camden Golf Course 22ndNovember 2020 at 6:50am.
Days event is Single Stableford.
Outright Winner – Joy Mesuria (17) 44 points
A Grade Winner – Adam Giltinan (10) 39 points
B Grade Winner – Steve Vaughn (18) 42 points
C Grade Winner – Claude Poletti (22) 41 points C/B from Rosco Hamer (22)
Guzzlers Cup Winner – Rosco Hamer (22) 41
Bradman’s Awards
A Grade – John Varrica (12) 29 points
B Grade – Ian Lindberg (21) 24 points
C Grade – Ken Tyne (30) 28 points

8-11-2020: CALDERWOOD GC-PRESIDENTS CUP

Hi Gents,

 

Today 21 combatants contested the Presidents Cup at Calderwood Valley Golf Course.

The weather was excellent with high scoring by many players breaking their handicap.

The CCR for the day was 40.

Congratulations to Michael Kabalan for his tremendous effort in winning the Presidents Cup with a mind blowing 46 points.

I must also mention another noteworthy score by the current pointscore leader. Steve Vaughn who has been in very rare form shot an equally impressive score of 45 points.

A big thanks to all of the members that made the effort to attend this event given that it was a very early start for everyone. We will endeavour to negotiate a better time in the future for this course.

The results from today are as follows.

Outright & President Cup Winner – Michael Kabalan (19) 46 pts

A Grade Winner – Phil Kilazoglou (15) 43 pts

B Grade Winner – Steve Vaughn (20) 45 pts

C Grade Winner – Pete Davis (25) 42 pts

Guzzler Cup Winner – Joy Mesuria (18) 43 pts

Bradman’s Awards

A Grade – Gary Buckley (16) 28 pts

B Grade – Mark McDonald (20) 29 pts

C Grade – Luis Tasiaco (29) 37 pts

Visitors

Reece Merrick – 86

Paul McNamara – 98

25-OCT-2020: ROSNAY GC-2 BALL AMBROSE

Hi Gents,

 

We were very fortunate to be able to complete a round of golf in quick time and avoiding heavy rain today.

Rosnay Golf Course was very good condition.

18 Brave Souls decided to pursue a round of golf after heavy rain over night.

 

No incidents or miraculous play reported today.

Congratulations to all winners today.

 

Winners – Santo Sammarco & Pat Collins – 58.75 Nett

Runner’s Up – John Varrica & Ken Tyne – 59.50 Nett

Guzzlers Cup – Claude Poletti & George Lattouf – 59.75 Nett

 

Bradmans Award – Jeff Hilder & Phil Kilazoglou – 64.5 Nett

 

No handicap changes.

 

REVESBY WORKERS MENS GOLF CLUB PLACINGS
Time Date 1st 58.75
Rosnay 5:45 25/10/2020 2nd 59.5
2 Man Ambrose 3rd 59.75
Players 18

 

Name Grade Current Handicap Days Point Score New Handicap for next game Result for placings
Bourquin, Cliff B 19.2 3 19 61.25
Collins, Pat C 22.9 6 23 58.75
Davis, Pete C 24.9 3 25 62.00
Hamer, Roscoe C 22.2 3 22 63.75
Hilder, Jeff C 23.1 3 23 64.50
Kilazoglou, Phil A 14.9 3 15 64.50
Lattouf, George A 15.2 4 15 59.75
May, Dennis A 15.2 3 15 62.00
McCarney, Mick B 17.9 3 18 60.25
McDonald, Mark B 20 3 20 61.50
McSwiney, Mark B 18.9 3 19 63.75
Mesuria, Joy B 18.2 3 18 61.50
Poletti, Claude C 21.7 4 22 59.75
Sammarco, Santo A 13.6 6 14 58.75
Tyne, Ken C 29.8 5 30 59.50
Varrica, John A 12 5 12 59.50
Vaughn, Steve B 19.5 3 20 61.25
White, Phil A 13 3 13 60.25

 

11-10-2020: GEORGES RIVER GC- 2ND RND 4BBB CHAMPIONSHIP + STABLEFORD

 

This weeks report was submitted by the handicapper Steve Vaughn.

Below are the results for 4BBB and Single Stableford events.

The weather was great with little wind and a moderate temperature of 25 degrees C.

The course condition was average and even this didn’t prevent a flood of high scores with only 4 players not break their handicap.

Congratulations to Phil Kilazoglou for a great 42 points and outright winner.

I’m sure there are many hard lucky stories to be told especially when you miss a short putt.

John Varrica had a Eagle today on the 17th, well done John.

Congratulations to the winners of the their respective 4BBB Matchplay matches and look forward to our next game at Rosnay on 25 October 2020 at 5:45am. This round will NOT be the third round of the 4BBB Matchplay.

The days event will be 2 Ball Ambrose.

 

Outright Winner – Phil Kilazoglou (16) 42 points

A Grade Winner – Dennis May (16) 40 points

B Grade Winner – Mick McCarney (20) 41 points C/B Mark McSwiney (19)

C Grade Winner – Pat Collins (23) 40 points C/B from Claude Poletti (23)

Guzzlers Cup Winner – Mark McSwiney (19) 41

 

Bradman’s Awards

A Grade – Mitch Floyd (16) 30 points

B Grade – Ian Lindberg (21) 32 points

C Grade – Jeff Hilder (23) 34 points C/B from Luis Tasiaco & George Ostermann

27-9-2020: CAMPBELLTOWN GC-1ST RND 4BBB CHAMPIONSHIP + IND STABLEFORD

RESULTS

The weather was great with little wind and a cool 20 degrees.

The course condition was excellent with holes being in tricker positions the scores weren’t over inflated.

Congratulations to George Lattouf for a great 40 points and outright win.

I’m sure there are many hard lucky stories to be told especially when you miss a short put and ended up further pass the hole than you started.

Phil white sustained a injury to the head by miss guided golf a ball on the 16th hole.

Phil I hope you are OK.

Congratulations to the winners of the their respective 4BBB Matchplay and look forward to our next game at Georges River on 11 October 2020 at 6:30am.

Those playing in 4BBB Matches please be there early as you will be in one of the first 4 groups.

The days event will be Single Stableford.

 

Outright Winner – George Lattouf (16) 40 points

A Grade Winner – Phil Kilazoglou (16) 38 points

B Grade Winner – Michael Kalaban (20) 38 points

C Grade Winner – Claude Poletti (22) 36 points C/B from Pete Davis (25)

Guzzlers Cup Winner – Steve Vaughn (20) 37 points c/b from Graham Dean (17)

 

Bradman’s Awards

A Grade – Phil White (13) 23 points

B Grade – Ian Lindberg (21) 28 points

C Grade – Pat Collins (23) 31 points

20-9-2020: MACARTHUR GRANGE-2BBB CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RND

2020 2BBB CHAMPIONS: CLAUDE POLETTI & STEVE VAUGHN [94 PTS]

2BBB RUNNERS UP: J.MESURIA & M. McDONALD [91 PTS]

DAYS EVENT WAS 2BBB AND THE RESULTS ARE:-

WINNERS: MARK McDONALD & jOY MESURIA  [50 PTS]

RUNNERS UP: CLAUDE POLETTI & STEVE VAUGHN  [44 PTS]

GUZZLERS CUP: MITCH FLOYD & STEVE FLOYD [43 PTS C/B]

6-9-2020:THE RIDGE GC-FINAL RND CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP + STROKE EVENT

A GRADE CLUB CHAMPION
TERRY COLEMAN

B GRADE CHAMPION
JOY MESURIA

C GRADE CHAMPION
PAT COLLINS

A GRADE HCP CHAMPION
SANTO SAMMARCO [14] 71 NETT

B GRADE HCP CHAMPION
IAN LINDBERG

C GRADE HCP CHAMPION
ROSSCO HAMER

DAY’S EVENT STROKEPLAY RESULTS

A GRADE WINNER: SANTO SAMMARCO [14] 67NETT

A GRADE WINNER: GARY BUCKLEY [16] 68NET

B GRADE WINNER:
MARK McSWINEY [19] 68NETT

C GRADE WINNER: STEPH SUZOR (24) 70NETT

GUZZLERS CUP: JOHN VARRICA [12] 69 NETT

BRADMANS

A-ADAM GILTINAN 79

B-CLAUDE POLETTI 87

C-ROSSCO HAMER 83

30-8-2020-PENRITH GC-SINGLE STABLEFORD

OUTRIGHT WINNER: STEVE VAUGHN [21] 40 POINTS

A-GRADE WINNER-GRAHAM DEAN [17] 39PTS

B GRADE WINNER: MATHEW CAMPBELL [21] 36 PTS

C GRADE WINNER: BRIAN CRAVEN [24] 37 POINTS

GUZZLERS CUP: ROSSCO HAMER [23] 35 PTS

BRADMANS

A-GRADE: MITCH FLOYD 25 PTS

B-GRADE: STEVE FLOYD 24 PTS

C-GRADE: KEN TYNE 30 PTS

23-8-20: CAMPBELLTOWN GC-IND STABLEFORD

OUTRIGHT WINNER: PETER DAVIS [26] 39 PTS C/B

A GRADE WINNER: GARY BUCKLEY [17] 39 PTS

B GRADE WINNER
MICHAEL KABALAN [19] 36 PTS (ONLY PHOTO I HAVE)

C GRADE WINNER: MARK McDONALD [22] 34PTS

 

BRADMANS

A GRADE – JOY MESURIA  27 PTS

B GRADE – ALLEN FOSTER  22 PTS

C GRADE – ROSCO HAMER  29 PTS C/B