Categories

HANDICAP RANGE CHANGE FOR 2020

A review of the Handicap Grades has been completed and to balance up the number of players in each grade.

 

A Grade – 0 to 17

B Grade – 18 to 21

C Grade – 22 to 45

 

Please note B Grade is a very narrow band width and […]

15-DEC-2019: GEORGES RIVER GC- XMAS AMBROSE & 2019 AWARDS PRESENTATION

Here we are again at the tail end of another very enjoyable and successful year of golf.

A year that was full of great golf, a few terrific trips away, some amazing individual performances, but above all we had a great bunch of blokes who got on and socialised very well especially on […]

8-12-2019: STONECUTTERS RIDGE-STABLEFORD

POINTSORE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: STEVE FLOYD [111 PTS] C/B

The final competition game of the year was played at the magnificent Stonecutters Ridge GC and was a fitting finale to another great year of golf.

This Greg Norman designed course was in immaculate condition and with it’s wide fairways was a long hitters […]

1-12-2019: CABRAMATTA GC-GUZZLERS CUP FINAL

2019 GUZZLERS CUP CHAMPION AND OUTRIGHT WINNER: PAT COLLINS [24] 47 POINTS

WINNER PAT COLLINS AND SPONSORS GEORGE LATTOUF & PHIL WHITE

A GRADE WINNER: ADAM GILTINAN [10] 43PTS C/B

B GRADE WINNER: IAN LINDBERG [22] 42PTS

C GRADE WINNER: ROSSCO HAMER [23] 39PTS

GUZZLER: SANTO […]

24-11-2019: ROSNAY GC-2BALL MULTIPLIER + BBQ

OUTRIGHT WINNERS: LUIS TASAICO & PHIL WHITE 96PTS

This weeks event was a 2 ball multiplier where the partners in a team multiply their individual points together to get the result for that hole. Unfortunately, wipes are the dreaded enemy of this format as anything multiplied by zero = 0. The format is […]

17-11-2019: DUNHEVED GC-PRESIDENTS CUP

PRESIDENTS CUP CHAMPION: MITCHELL FLOYD [25] 53 PTS

The venue for the 2019 President’s Cup was Dunheved GC and play was from the yellow markers. The course was in great shape but the tee markers looked like they were a lot closer to the greens than in previous visits. The weather was also […]

10-NOV-2019: CAMDEN GC-SINGLE STABLEFORD

OUTRIGHT WINNER: GRAHAM DEAN [20] 42 PTS

A GRADE WINNER: SANTO SAMMARCO [16] 41 PTS

B GRADE WINNER: PHIL KILAZOGLOU [17] 37 PTS

C GRADE WINNER: PETER DAVIS [26] 39 PTS C/B

GUZZLERS CUP: MITCHELL FLOYD [25] 39 PTS

A GRADE BRADMAN: GARY BUCKLEY [15] 24 PTS

3-NOV-2019: HOGAN/McKEOUGH SHIELD-REVESBY V CANBERRA

LES BROWN(C) PRESENTS THE WINNING TROPHY TO CLAUDE POLETTI(R)

The 2019 Hogan/McKeough Shield ambrose event against our old and dear rivals Canberra Labour Club took place on the 3rd of November at Hilltop Golf Club in Mollymook NSW.

Each year and dating back some fifty years, these two clubs get together for one […]

20-OCT-2019: BAMKSTOWN GC-MATCHPLAY FINAL + SINGLE STABLEFORD

2019 SINGLE MATCHPLAY CHAMPION: STEVE FLOYD

This week’s game was held at Bankstown GC and it was a stableford event in conjunction with the final of the 2019 Single Matchplay Championship.

The golf course was in amazing condition due to the club championships being held there at the moment and as you can […]

20-OCT-2019: CAMPBELLTOWN GC-STABLEFORD + MATCHPLAY SEMI FINALS

OUTRIGHT WINNER: ADAM GILTINAN [10] 40 POINTS C/B

A-GRADE WINNER: DENNIS MAY [15] 39 POINTS

B GRADE WINNER: STEVE FLOYD [18] 40PTS

C GRADE WINNER: PETER DAVIS [27] 40PTS

GUZZLERS CUP: PAUL DAWKINS [32] 39 POINTS

4 BIRDIES IN A ROW: MARK McSWINEY

C GRADE […]